Conference Program

Bookmark and Share

 

The best papers are:

 

Best Assurance and Trust Paper:

 

A Privacy-Preserving E-Ticketing System for Public Transportation Supporting Fine-Granular Billing and Local Validation

 

Ivan Gudymenko (TU Dresden)

 

Best Cryptographic Techniques Paper:

 

Differential Fault Analysis for Block Ciphers: an Automated Conservative Analysis

 

Giovanni Agosta, Alessandro Barenghi, Gerardo Pelosi and Michele Scandale (Politecnico di Milano)

 

Best Networks and Defence Paper:

 

A Highly-Efficient Memory-Compression Scheme for GPU-Accelerated Intrusion Detection Systems

 

Xavier J. A. Bellekens, Christos Tachtatzis, Robert C. Atkinson (University of Strathclyde), Craig Renfrew, Tony Kirkham (Agilent Technologies UK)

 

Best Human Factors and Biometrics Paper:

 

The Uncertainty of Identity Toolset: Analysing Digital Traces for User Profiling

 

Muhammad Adnan (University College London), Antonio Lima (University of Birmingham), Luca Rossi (University of Birmingham), Suresh Veluru (City University London), Paul Longley (University College London), Mirco Musolesi (University of Birmingham), Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University London)

 

Best Paper Overall:

 

Differential Fault Analysis for Block Ciphers: an Automated Conservative Analysis

 

Giovanni Agosta, Alessandro Barenghi, Gerardo Pelosi and Michele Scandale (Politecnico di Milano)

 

Presentation Lengths

20 minutes + 5 minutes for questions:  Full Papers

15 minutes + 5 minutes for questions:  Short Papers and Tools

10 minutes + 5 minutes for questions:  Fast Abstracts

 

Tuesday 9th September 2014

9:00            Registration

9:30            Welcome and opening announcements            (Lecture Theatre)

9:45            Keynote: Chris Johnson            (Lecture Theatre)

Session Chair: Ron Poet

10:45   Break

11:15   Human Factor and Biometric : 1            (Seminar Room 1)

11:15            Assurance and Trust : 1            (Seminar Room 2)

11:15            Networks and Defence : 1            (Seminar Room 3)

12:30   Lunch

2:00            Cryptographic Techniques : 1            (Seminar Room 1)

2:00            Assurance and Trust : 2            (Seminar Room 2)

2:00            Networks and Defence : 2            (Seminar Room 3)

3:30   Break

4:00            Keynote: Chris Hankin            (Lecture Theatre)

Session Chair: Divya Bansal

5:00   End of presentations

6:30   Civic Reception by Glasgow City Council

 

Wednesday 10th September 2014

9:00            Registration

9:30            Keynote: Bill Buchanan            (Lecture Theatre)

Session Chair: Atilla Elci

10:30   Break - Posters

11:00   Human Factor and Biometric : 2            (Seminar Room 1)

11:00            Networks and Defence : 3            (Seminar Room 3)

11:00            Networks and Defence : 4            (Seminar Room 4)

12:30   Lunch - Posters

2:00            Cryptographic Techniques : 2            (Seminar Room 1)

2:00            Assurance and Trust : 3            (Seminar Room 2)

2:00            Networks and Defence : 5            (Seminar Room 3)

2:00            Networks and Defence : 6            (Seminar Room 4)

3:30   Break - Posters

4:00            Keynote: Jaideep Vaidya            (Lecture Theatre)

Session Chair: Maxim Anikeev

5:00   End of presentations

6:00            Conference Dinner

 

Thursday 11th September 2014

9:00            Registration

9:30            Industrial Talk : Bill Hargenrader            (Lecture Theatre)

Session Chair: Maxim Anikeev

10:30   SIN’15 in Sochi            (Lecture Theatre)

10:45   Break

11:00            Cryptographic Techniques : 3            (Seminar Room 1)

11:00            Assurance and Trust : 4            (Seminar Room 2)

11:00            Networks and Defence : 7            (Seminar Room 3)

12:30   Lunch

2:00   Human Factor and Biometric : 3            (Seminar Room 1)

2:00            Assurance and Trust : 5            (Seminar Room 2)

2:00            Networks and Defence : 8            (Seminar Room 3)

3:30   Break

3:45            Keynote: Atilla Elci  (Lecture Theatre) Presentation

Session Chair: Ron Poet

4:45            Closing Remarks     (Lecture Theatre)

Friday 12th September 2014   10:00 – 5:00 Conference Outing

 

 

 

 

 

Conference Papers

 

F = full, S = short, T = tool, A = fast abstract

 

Tuesday 9th September : 11:15 – 12:30

 Human Factor and Biometric : 1            (Seminar Room 1)

 Session Chair: Ludmila Babenko

 F:         Identification and Detection of Phishing Emails Using Natural Language Processing Techniques

 Shivam Aggarwal, Vishal Kumar (BT Kumaon Institute of Technology INDIA), S D Sudarsan (ABB Corporate Research Bangalore)

 F:   On the Possibility of Insider Threat Detection Using Physiological Signal Monitoring

 Abdulaziz Almehmadi, Khalil El-Khatib (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)

 F:         Continuous Authentication using Fuzzy Logic

 Soumik Mondal, Patrick Bours (NISlab, Gjøvik University College Gjøvik, Norway)

 Assurance and Trust : 1            (Seminar Room 2)

 Session Chair: Rajbir Kaur

 F:         Trustworthiness of Identity Attributes

 Brian Soeder, K. Suzanne Barber (University of Texas at Austin)

 F:         Mathematical Modelling of Identity, Identity Management and Other Related Topics

 Md. Sadek Ferdous, Gethin Norman, and Ron Poet (University of Glasgow)

 F:         Towards Practical Methods to Protect the Privacy of Location Information with Mobile Devices

 Christoph Hochreiner, Markus Huber (SBA Research, St. Polten University of Applied Science), Georg Merzdovnik and Edgar Weippl (SBA Research)

 Networks and Defence : 1            (Seminar Room 3)

 Session Chair: Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis

 F:   An ID and Address Protection Unit for NoC based Communication Architectures

 Ahmed Saeed, Ali Ahmadinia, Mike Just (Glasgow Caledonian University), Christophe Bobda (University of Arkansas)

 F:   GLoP: Enabling Massively Parallel Incident Response Through GPU Log Processing

 Xavier J. A. Bellekens, Christos Tachtatzis, Robert C. Atkinson (University of Strathclyde), Craig Renfrew, Tony Kirkham (Agilent Technologies UK)

 F:   A Highly-Efficient Memory-Compression Scheme for GPU-Accelerated Intrusion Detection Systems

 Xavier J. A. Bellekens, Christos Tachtatzis, Robert C. Atkinson (University of Strathclyde), Craig Renfrew, Tony Kirkham (Agilent Technologies UK)

 Tuesday 9th September : 2:00 – 3:30

 Cryptographic Techniques : 1            (Seminar Room 1)

 Session Chair: Soumyadeb Chowdhury

 F:   Design and Analysis of a New Hash Function Gear

 Mohammad A. AlAhmad (Public Authority for Applied Education and Training, Kuwait), Imad Fakhri Alshaikhli (International Islamic University of Malaysia)

 F:         Differential Fault Analysis for Block Ciphers: an Automated Conservative Analysis

 Giovanni Agosta, Alessandro Barenghi, Gerardo Pelosi and Michele Scandale (Politecnico di Milano)

 S:         Improbable Differential Attacks on Serpent using Undisturbed Bits

 Cihangir Tezcan, Halil Kemal Taskın, Murat Demircioglu (Middle East Technical University Ankara, Turkey)

 S:   HISEC: A New Lightweight Block Cipher Algorithm

 Sufyan Salim Mahmood AlDabbagh (IIUM Malaysia), Imad Fakhri Taha Al Shaikhli (IIUM Malaysia), Mohammad A. Ahmad (PAAET Kuwait)

 Assurance and Trust : 2            (Seminar Room 2)

 Session Chair: Markus Huber

 F:   A Small Data Approach to Identification of Individuals on the Transport Layer using Statistical Behaviour Templates

 Sebastian Abt, Sebastian Gärtner, Harald Baier (Hochschule Darmstadt)

 S:         Deploying Suitable Countermeasures to Solve the Security Problems within an E-learning Environment

 Rjaibi Neila, Latifa Ben Arfa Rabai (University of Tunis)

 A:  An Approach of Privacy Preserving based Publishing in Twitter

 Amardeep Singh, Divya Bansal, Sanjeev Sofat (PEC University of Technology)

 A:  An effectiveness of application of «Capture The Flag» competitions concept within higher education

 Artem Garkusha, Evgeny Abramov, Oleg Makarevich (Southern Federal University Russia)

 A:         Autonomic management for convergent networks to support robustness of appliance technologies

 Ahmad Kamal Ramli, Karim Djemame (University of Leeds)

 Networks and Defence : 2            (Seminar Room 3)

 Session Chair: Sanjeev Sofat

 F:         Physical Dangers in the Cyber Security and Precautions to be Taken

 Ecir Uğur Küçüksille, Mehmet Ali Yalçınkaya (Süleyman Demirel University, Turkey), Ozan Uçar (BGA Security Corporation)

 S:         Employing Neural Networks for the Detection of SQL Injection Attack

 Naghmeh Moradpoor Sheykhkanloo (University of Abertay Dundee)

 S:         Framework for distributed virtual honeynets

 Peter Pisarcík, Pavol Sokol (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice)

 T:         HosTaGe: a Mobile Honeypot for Collaborative Defense

 Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis, Shankar Karuppayah, Max Mühlhäuser, Mathias Fischer (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

 Wednesday 10th September : 11:00 – 12:30

 Human Factor and Biometric : 2            (Seminar Room 1)

 Session Chair: S D Sudarsan

 F:   An Empirical Study of Smartphone Based Iris Recognition in Visible Spectrum

 Kiran B. Raja (Norwegian Biometrics Laboratory, Hochschule Darmstadt), R. Raghavendra (Norwegian Biometrics Laboratory), Christoph Busch (Norwegian Biometrics Laboratory, Hochschule Darmstadt), Soumik Mondal (Norwegian Biometrics Laboratory)

 F:         Detecting Malicious Users in Twitter using Classifiers

 Monika Singh, Divya Bansal, Sanjeev Sofat (PEC University of Technology)

 F:   The Uncertainty of Identity Toolset: Analysing Digital Traces for User Profiling

 Muhammad Adnan (University College London), Antonio Lima (University of Birmingham), Luca Rossi (University of Birmingham), Suresh Veluru (City University London), Paul Longley (University College London), Mirco Musolesi (University of Birmingham), Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University London)

 A:         Implementation of Safety Techniques in a Cyber Domain

 Maria Evangelopoulou, Prof. Christopher W. Johnson (University of Glasgow)

 Networks and Defence : 3            (Seminar Room 3)

 Session Chair: Naghmeh Moradpoor Sheykhkanloo

 S:         Challenges in developing Capture-HPC exclusion lists

 Mohammad Puttaroo, Peter Komisarczuk (University of West London), Renato Cordeiro de Amorim (University of Hertfordshire)

 S:         Instrumental System for Analysis of Information Systems Using Smart Cards Protection

 Ludmila Babenko, Oleg Makarevich, Dmitry Bespalov, Roman Chesnokov, Yaroslav Trubnikov (Southern Federal University Russia)

 S:         Reverse Engineering of ARM Binaries Using Formal Transformations

 Tobias F. Pfeffer, Paula Herber, Jörg Schneider (Technische Universität Berlin)

 A:         Automated Session Fixation Vulnerability Detection in Web Applications using the Set-Cookie HTTP response header in cookies

 Rahul Kumar, Indraveni K, Aakash Kumar Goel (C-DAC Hyderabad)

 A:         Analyzing the Effectiveness of DoS Attacks on Tor

 Bernd Conrad and Fatemeh Shirazi (TU Darmstadt)

 Networks and Defence : 4            (Seminar Room 4)

 Session Chair: Sadek Ferdous

 F:         Content Provider Leakage Vulnerability Detection in Android Applications

 Hossain Shahriar and Hisham M. Haddad (Kennesaw State University)

 F:   Non-cryptographic Detection Approach and Countermeasure for JFDV Attack

 Avani Sharma and Rajbir Kaur (LNM Institute of Infomation Technology Jaipur, India)

 S:         Towards the Detection of Undetectable Metamorphic Malware

 Jikku Kuriakose, Vinod P (SCMS School of Engineering and Technology, Kerala, India)

 S:         Exploring Worm Behaviors using DTW

 Smita Naval, Vijay Laxmi, Neha Gupta, Manoj Singh Gaur (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India), Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (City University of London)

 Wednesday 10th September : 2:00 – 3:30

 Cryptographic Techniques : 2            (Seminar Room 1)

 Session Chair: Alessandro Barenghi

 F:   Known Plaintexts Attack on Polynomial based Homomorphic Encryption

 Alina Trepacheva, Liudmila Babenko (Southern Federal University, Russia)

 S:   Group Key Exchange Protocol Based on Diffie-Hellman Technique in Ad-Hoc Network

 Maryam Farajzadeh Zanjani, Seyed Masoud Alavi Abhari, Alexander G. Chefranov (Eastern Mediterranean University)

 S:   Human Visualisation of Cryptographic Code Using Progressive Multi-Scale Resolution

 Alwyn Goh (MIMOS Berhad), Geong Sen Poh, Voon-Yee Vee, Kok Boon Chong, Xin Zhe Khooi, Chanan Zhuo Ern Loh, Zhi Yuan Eng (University Malaysia of Computer Science & Engineering)

 S:         Memory access time as entropy source for RNG

 Sergey Agafin, Anton Krasnopevtsev (Mephi Moscow)

S:   Mathematical model of the polyalphabetic information security system based on the normal generalized knapsack
Valeriy Osipyan (Kuban State University)

 Assurance and Trust : 3            (Seminar Room 2)

 Session Chair: Bob Duncan

 A:         Information Security Theory Development

 Anatoly Malyuk, Natalia Miloslavskaya (Mephi Moscow)

 A:  A New Perspective to Information Security: Total Quality Information Security Management

 Mehrdad Sepehri Sharbaf (Loyola Marymount University)

 A:         Towards an Innovative Systemic Approach of Risk Management

 Hervé Cholez and Christophe Feltus (CRP Henri Tudor)

 A:         Managing Mobile Device Security in Critical Infrastructure Sectors

 Chalee Vorakulpipat (NECTC Pathumthani, Thailand), Chantri Polprasert (Srinakharinwirot University), Siwaruk Siwamogsatham (NECTC Pathumthani, Thailand)

 A:  A Protocol For Storage Limitations and Upgrades in Decentralised Networks

 Greig Paul, James Irvine (University of Strathclyde)

 A:         Analysing Security requirements in Cloud-based Service Level Agreements

 Y Rahulamathavan (City University London), P S Pawar (City University London), Pete Burnap (Cardiff University), M Rajarajan (City University London), Omer F. Rana (Cardiff University), G Spanoudakis (City University London)

 Networks and Defence : 5            (Seminar Room 3)

 Session Chair: Marco Tiloca

F:   The Botnet Revenue Model

Giovanni Bottazzi (Università di Roma “Tor Vergata”), Gianluigi Me (LUISS Guido Carli University)

F:         MapReduce: MR Model Abstraction for Future Security

 Ibrahim Lahmer, Ning Zhang (The University of Manchester)

 S:         Intrusion Detection System for Cloud Environment

 Hifaa Bait Baraka, Huaglory Tianfield (Glasgow Caledonina University)

 S:   Virtual Machine Introspection

 Thu Yein Win, Huaglory Tianfield, Quentin Mair (Glasgow Caledonian University), Taimur Al Said, Omer F. Rana (Cardiff University)

 Networks and Defence : 6            (Seminar Room 4)

 Session Chair: Vinod P

 S:         Current Trends and the Future of Metamorphic Malware Detection

 Shahid Alam, Issa Traore (University of Victoria, Canada), Ibrahim Sogukpinar (Gebze Institute of Technology, Yurkey)

 S:         Integrated Framework for Classification of Malwares

 Ekta Gandotra, Divya Bansal, Sanjeev Sofat (PEC University of Technology)

 S:         Dynamic Analysis of Web Objects

 Komminist Weldemariam (IBM Research, Nairobi, Kenya), Hossain Shahriar (Kennesaw State University)

 S:         Classification of PE Files using Static Analysis

 Ashish Saini, Ekta Gandotra, Divya Bansal, Sanjeev Sofat (PEC University of Technology)

 Thursday 11th September : 11:00 – 12:30

 Cryptographic Techniques : 3            (Seminar Room 1)

 Session Chair: Cihangir Tezcan

 F:         Symmetric Fully Homomorphic Encryption Using Decidable Matrix Equations

 Philipp Burtyka, Oleg Makarevich (Southern Federal University, Russia)

 F:         Bandwidth-Optimized Parallel Private Information Retrieval

 Ecem Unal, Erkay Savas (Sabancı University)

 S:         Cryptanalysis of Polynomial based Homomorphic Encryption

 Alina Trepacheva (Southern Federal University, Russia)

 S:   An Order Preserving Encryption Scheme for Cloud Computing

 Vikas Jaiman (CNRS-Verimag Grenoble, France), Gaurav Somani (Central University of Rajasthan Ajmer, India)

 Assurance and Trust : 4            (Seminar Room 2)

 Session Chair: Mehrdad Sepehri Sharbaf

 F:         Compliance with standards, assurance and audit: does this equal security?

 Bob Duncan, Mark Whittington (University of Aberdeen)

 T:   Sector-Specific Tool for Information Security Risk Management in the Context of Telecommunications Regulation

 Nicolas Mayer, Jocelyn Aubert ( CRP Henri Tudor)

 S:   Big Data Information Security Maintenance

 Natalia Miloslavskaya, Mikhail Senatorov, Alexander Tolstoy, Sergey Zapechnikov (Mephi Moscow)

 S:         Location Identity Based Content Security Scheme for Content Centric Networking

 Fawad Khan (NUCES FAST Peshawar), Sarmad Ullah Khan (CECOS University, Peshawar), Muhammad Roman (University of Wah, Wah Cantt), Usman Abbasi (NUCES FAST Peshawar)

 Networks and Defence : 7            (Seminar Room 3)

 Session Chair: Ashok Singh Sairam

 F:   Plugin in the Middle - Minimising Security Risks in Mobile Middleware Implementations

 Peter Aufner, Georg Merzdovnik, Markus Huber and Edgar Weippl (SBA Research, St. Polten University of Applied Science)

 F:         Analysis of Identity Forging Attack in MANETs

 Nishant Garg, Kuldeep Pareek, Manoj Singh Gaur, Vijay Laxmi, Chhagan Lal (MNIT Jaipur, India)

 S:         Development of a Threat Model for Vehicular Ad-hoc Network based Accident Warning Systems

 Niaz Morshed Chowdhury, Lewis Mackenzie (University of Glasgow)

 S:         Traversing symmetric NAT with predictable port allocation

 Dušan Klinec, Vashek Matyáš (Masaryk University Brno, Czech Republic)

 Thursday 11th September : 2:00 – 3:30

 Human Factor and Biometric : 3            (Seminar Room 1)

 Session Chair: Erkay Savas

 F:         Exploring the Guessability of Image Passwords

 Soumyadeb Chowdhury, Ron Poet, Lewis Mackenzie (University of Glasgow)

 F:         Educated Guessing Attacks on Culturally Familiar Graphical Passwords Using Personal Information on Social Networks

Hani Moaiteq Aljahdali, Ron Poet (University of Glasgow)

 S:   Users' Perceptions of Recognition-Based Graphical Passwords: A Qualitative Study on Culturally Familiar Graphical Passwords

Hani Moaiteq Aljahdali, Ron Poet (University of Glasgow)

 T:         Implementation Aspects of MeterGoat, a Smart Meter Security Training Platform

 Parth Bhatt, Johny de Souza, Nelson Uto, Jefferson Capovilla (GTSIC, CPqD Campinas, Sao Paulo), Jose Resende, Danilo Suiama (ELEKTRO Campinas, Sao Paulo)

 Assurance and Trust : 5            (Seminar Room 2)

 Session Chair: Nicolas Mayer

 F:   A Privacy-Preserving E-Ticketing System for Public Transportation Supporting Fine-Granular Billing and Local Validation

 Ivan Gudymenko (TU Dresden)

 F:         Towards a HL7 based Metamodeling Integration Approach for Embracing the Privacy of Healthcare Patient Records Administration

 Christophe Feltus, Damien Nicolas, Claude Poupart (CRP Henri Tudor)

 S:         Privacy Implications of Wearable Health Devices

 Greig Paul, James Irvine (University of Strathclyde)

 S:         Negotiation Based Framework for Attribute-Based Access Control Policy Evaluation

 Edward Caprin, Yan Zhang (University of Western Sydney)

 Networks and Defence : 8            (Seminar Room 3)

 Session Chair: Hossain Shahriar


F:         Implementation of an Adaptive Traffic-aware Firewall

Ashok Singh Sairam, Rahul Kumar, Pratima Biswas (IIT Patna Bihar, India)

F:         Efficient Protection of Response Messages in DTLS-Based Secure Multicast Communication

 Marco Tiloca (SICS Swedish ICT AB, Security Lab)

 S:   In-Cloud Malware Analysis and Detection: State of the Art

 Shahid Alam (University of Victoria, Canada), Ibrahim Sogukpinar (Gebze Institute of Technology, Turkey), Issa Traore, Yvonne Coady (University of Victoria, Canada)

 A:         Applying Large-scale Adaptive Graphs to Modeling Internet of Things Security

 T. Stepanova, D. Zegzhda (St. Petersburg Polytechnical University)